Menu
Home Page

Membership Details and Register of Interests

Governors are a crucial part of the structure of schools. They are legally responsible for many aspects of school life, including ensuring that the school is a safe place for children and staff. The Governing Body is made up of a range of professionals and parents who represent the local community, the local authority and the church. 

Governors’ Details and Register of Interests 2020 – 2021

Key:

CE DoW: Church of England – Diocese of Winchester

GB: Governance Board

HTPMP: Head Teacher’s Performance Management Panel

T&L: Teaching and Learning Committee

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of Office

(no. of years & end date)

Committee/Panel membership

Responsibilities

Chambers, Lucy

Head Teacher – from

01/01/2021

n/a – Ex Officio

n/a

  • T&L
  • Resources

 

 

Clements, Iley

Head Teacher – until 31/12/2020

n/a – Ex Officio

n/a

  • T&L
  • Resources

 

Conti, Kate

Co-opted

GB

4

14/03/2023

  • T&L
  • Pay
  • Vice Chair of T&L Committee

Fisher, Fleur

Staff

Elected by Staff

4

30/06/2023

  • T&L

 

Gray, Laura

Parent – from 21/10/2020

Elected by Parents

4

20/10/2024

  • T&L

 

Hones, Simon

Foundation

n/a – Ex Officio

4

n/a

  • T&L

 

Knight, Brenda

Foundation

CE DoW

4

31/08/2021

  • T&L
  • HTPMP
  • Chair of T&L Committee

Lankford, Robert

Co-opted

GB

4

23/09/2023

  • Resources
  • HTPMP

 

Lee, Roger

 

Co-opted

GB

4

23/05/2022

  • T&L
  • Resources
  • Pay
  • Chair of Resources Committee
  • Chair of Pay Committee

May, Keith

Local Authority

GB, following nomination by LA

4

25/04/2022

  • Resources
  • Pay

 

Chair of Governors

Pelleschi, Angela

Co-opted

GB

4

18/06/2022

  • Resources
  • Pay

Vice Chair of Governors

Stevenson, Adam

Parent - until 20/10/2020

GB

4

20/10/2020

  • T&L
  • Pay
  • HTPMP

Joint Vice Chair of Governors (until 20/10/2020)

Associate Member with no voting rights from 21/10/2020

GB

4

20/10/2024

Taylor, Daniel

Parent – from 21/10/2020

Elected by Parents

4

20/10/2024

  • T&L
  • Resources

 

 

Register of Governors’ Interests

Name

Name of Business

Including:

  • governor elsewhere (please include school name)
  • related / married to member of staff (please include staff name)
  • employed at school

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

Date of Cessation of Interest

Date of Entry

Chambers, Lucy

Employed by the school from 01/01/2020

 

School

Head Teacher

01/01/2020

 

To follow

Clements, Iley

Employed by the school until 31/12/2020

 

School

Head Teacher

 

 

 

29/09/2020

Conti, Kate

Member of Marchwood Gospel Church

Church

Member of church which rents school premises

 

22/05/2012

 

29/09/2020

Fisher, Fleur

Employed by the school

 

Teacher

01/07/2011

 

29/09/2020

Gray, Laura

None

 

 

 

 

24/11/2020

Hones, Simon

St John’s Church, Marchwood

Church

Vicar

01/01/2011

 

29/09/2020

Knight, Brenda

None

 

 

 

 

29/09/2020

Lankford, Robert

Governor at the Federation of Hazel Wood Infant School and Lydlynch Infant School

 

Global Medical Training Ltd

School

 

 

H&S Training Provider to Schools

 

 

Governor

 

 

Instructor, Health & Safety Advisor

29/09/2020

 

 

29/09/2020

 

29/09/2020

Lee, Roger

None

 

 

 

 

29/09/2020

May, Keith

None

 

 

 

 

29/09/2020

Pelleschi, Angela

None

 

 

 

 

29/09/2020

Stevenson, Adam

None

 

 

 

 

29/09/2020

Taylor, Daniel

None

 

 

 

 

24/11/2020

 

Governors' Meeting Attendance 2020 - 2021

This will be published at the end of the academic year.

Academic Year 2019-2020
Academic Year 2018-2019

Academic Year 2017-2018

 

Academic Year 2016 - 2017
Top